Watson v. Walker
[…] Even if we found Lisa sufficiently complied with Rule 141-which we do not-in controverting Watson's facts, her argument still fails.

The record reflects Marguerite conveyed the property to the trust before conveying the property to Gipson. The issue before the district court was whether Marguerite could convey the property to the trust and later convey the property as an individual. Lisa acknowledges in her brief on appeal Marguerite was the trustee of the trust.

K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 58a-810(e) states:

"Any property may be acquired in the name of the trust or in the name of the trustee. Property titled in the trust name may be conveyed in the trust name or in the name of the trustee of that trust, provided that the trust name is clearly set forth in the conveyance."

In Taliaferro v. Taliaferro, 260 Kan. 573, 580, 921 P.2d 803 (1996), our Supreme Court explained:

"Where, as here, the settlor and the trustee are the same person, no transfer of legal title is required, since the trustee already holds legal title.