Watson v. U.S. Prob. Office
[…] O'Brien, Civil Action No. 1:14CV114, 2015 WL 1038989 (D. N.D W. Va. March 10, 2015).

Defendants assert that the U.S. Parole Commission ("USPC" or "Commission") paroled Watson on or about September 8, 2017. ECF 11 at 2; ECF 11-2 at 2. The Certificate of Parole provides that Watson will remain under parole supervision for life. ECF 11-2 at 3; see also 18 U.S.C. § 4210(a) ("A parolee shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the Attorney General, until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which such parolee was sentenced...").

As the Government explains, ECF 11 at 2, n.1, this provision and other provisions concerning parole from federal convictions (18 U.S.C. §§ 4201-4218) were repealed by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Title II, ch. II of Pub.