Watson v. Thomas (In re Estate of Jackson)
[…] Shelton, 2017 IL 121199, ¶ 22.

¶ 21 Thomas argues next that the trial court erred in entering an order requiring Thomas to reimburse Jackson's estate solely on the basis that he failed to provide an acceptable accounting for all of Jackson's property. As we concluded above, Thomas had a duty to keep records and show where the money went, but he failed to do so. The question before us now is whether the remedy ordered by the trial court was proper.

¶ 22 Sections 2-7(d) and (f) set forth the remedies available to the principal against his or her agent who has violated the Act. Section 2-7(d) deals specifically with an agent's failure to provide records and reads as follows:

"If the agent fails to provide his or her record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions within 21 days after a request under subsection (c), the adult abuse provider agency, the State Guardian, the public guardian, or a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman may petition the court for an order requiring the agent to produce his or her record of receipts, disbursements, and significant actions. If the court finds that the agent's failure to provide his or her record in a timely manner to the adult abuse provider agency, the State Guardian, the public guardian, or a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman was without good cause, the court may assess reasonable costs and attorney's fees against the agent, and order such other relief as is appropriate." 755 ILCS 45/2-7(d) (West 2018).

¶ 23 Section 2-7(f), which deals with violations of the Act more generally, reads as follows:

"An agent that violates this Act is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required (i) to restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf. This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies." 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2018).