Watson v. State
[…] And although appellant had not paid her court-assessed fees as directed, she explained that she was unable to pay.

At the close of the hearing, the trial court found all of the State's allegations true, found appellant guilty, and assessed her punishment at confinement for six years.

Standard of Review

Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2015) ("This determination [to adjudicate guilt] is reviewable in the same manner as a [community-service] revocation hearing . . . in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred."); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ("Appellate review of an order revoking probation is limited to abuse of the trial court's discretion."). The trial court's decision must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.