Watson v. State
[…] Watson v. State

10 Citing cases

  1. Myers v. State

    716 S.E.2d 772 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011)

    See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) ("A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]"); see also OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1-2) ("A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either . . . [a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or . . . [c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent