Watson v. State
[…] Watson v. State , 301 Ga. App. 824, 825, 689 S.E.2d 104 (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also In the Interest of L. J. , 337 Ga. App. at 655 (1) n. 4, 788 S.E.2d 531 ("[A]ggravated assault is shown by proof of certain aggravating circumstances and an assault. Simple assault is shown by either proof that the defendant attempted to injure someone, OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1), or that the victim was in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.

  3. Myers v. the State.

    716 S.E.2d 772 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012)

    FN8. See OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury [.]”); see also OCGA § 16–5–20(a)(1–2) (“A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either ... [a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or ... [c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.”).