Watson v. State
[…] It is for the jury to assess the credibility of witnesses, and we "will not substitute our judgment" on such issues.

Priest v. State, 879 A.2d 575, 577 (Del. 2005).

Poon v. State, 880 A.2d 236, 238 (Del. 2005).

7. A defendant is guilty of Second-Degree Escape where he escapes from a detention facility, or from the custody of the Department of Health and Social Services or the Department of Correction. 11 Del. C. § 1258(4) defines "escape" as the "departure from the place in which the actor is held or detained with knowledge that such departure is unpermitted." "Escape requires only that a person be in physical custody and then break or depart from that custody without authorization." "Custody" is defined in 11 Del. C. § 1258(2) as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to an arrest, detention or order of a court."

11 Del. C. § 1252.

Patrick v. State, 922 A.2d 415 (Del. 2007) (quoting State v. Burton, 2006 WL 1134215, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 18, 2006)).