Watson v. State
[…] The allegations made in this claim are for damages caused by claimant's allegedly wrongful confinement in SHU and are of the nature that would typically be handled by an attorney on a contingent fee basis. The Court finds that this claim does not warrant the exercise of its discretion to assign counsel (see Smiley, 36 NY2d at 438).

Moreover, claimant's failure to file proof of service of his motion on the appropriate County Attorney's Office is also fatal to his request. CPLR 1101 (c) requires that "if an action has already been commenced, notice of the motion shall be served on all parties, and notice shall also be given to the [C]ounty [A]ttorney in the county in which the action is triable." Notice to the County Attorney is required because certain costs such as filing or transcription fees may be a county charge (CPLR 1102).