Watson v. State
[…] In this motion to compel, claimant contends that Rasheena was the chaperone of a group which was touring Elmira on the date of the incident. Claimant asserts that because defendant allowed Rasheena to lead the tour group into the facility, she was acting as an agent of the State and the interrogatories are properly directed to her. Conversely, defendant contends that these interrogatories are improper as they are directed to a non-party, non-employee witness.

Pursuant to CPLR 3130, "after commencement of an action, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories." CPLR 3133 (b) provides that properly drawn interrogatories are to be answered by "the party served, if an individual, or, if the party served is a corporation, a partnership or a sole proprietorship, by an officer, director, member, agent or employee having the information." "The clear intent is that the responding party, when not a natural person, decides who responds on its behalf" (Aviles v State of New York, UID No. 2006-036-564 [Ct Cl, Schweitzer, J., Oct. 23, 2006]; see also vanBergen v Long Beach Med.