Watson v. Potter
[…] Attorneys Trust v. Videotape Computer Products, Inc., 93 F.3d 593, 594-95 (9th Cir. 1996).

Here, the complaint makes several references to federal regulations, in particular to 20 C.F.R. 10.105(a) and (d), and 10.100(b). Mere reference to these federal regulations, however, does not confer jurisdiction.

Part 10 to Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations concerns claims for compensation under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA"). District courts do not ordinarily have jurisdiction over claims made pursuant to FECA. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (providing that the Secretary of Labor's decision regarding an award or denial of benefits is "final and conclusive for all purposes" and "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."); Rodrigues v. Donovan, 769 F.2d 1344, 1348 (9th Cir. 1985); Markham v. United States, 434 F.3d 1185, 1188 (9th Cir. 2006).

Two narrow exceptions exist to this jurisdictional bar.