No. CIV S-07-0754 MCE EFB PS.
[…] These documents include letters from plaintiffs' physicians regarding his condition that date from the early 1970s to present day. The documents also include correspondence and paperwork regarding plaintiff's long-running efforts to receive worker's compensation claims.
The court dismissed plaintiff's original complaint for failure to state a claim and for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In particular, the court explained that district courts do not ordinarily have jurisdiction over claims made pursuant to FECA. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (providing that the Secretary of Labor's decision regarding an award or denial of benefits is "final and conclusive for all purposes" and "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."); Rodrigues v. Donovan, 769 F.2d 1344, 1348 (9th Cir. 1985); Markham, 434 F.3d at 1188.
Two narrow exceptions exist to this jurisdictional bar.