CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-1762
[…] We agree with Defendant that the express terms of the statute bar a recovery for Plaintiff's emotional distress. See Duffy v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., No. 93-1474, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16197, at *9-10 (E.D, Pa. Nov. 10, 1993) (finding that emotional distress damages are not recoverable under § 8371). The statute explicitly lists four remedies for bad faith. Plaintiff may recover interest, punitive damages, eosts, and attorneys' fees. Accordingly, Plaintiff may not recover emotional distress damages under § 8371.
Section 8371 provides in full:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
D. Unfair Insurance Practices Act
Plaintiff cites the Pennsylvania Unfair Insurance Practices Act ("UIPA"), 40 Pa. Cons.