24-CV-400
[…] See Wis.Stat. § 939.48(3). A person who fires a gun in self-defense may not, for example, do so wildly or aimlessly. A person who did so could be lawfully convicted for negligently injuring a bystander while simultaneously being acquitted on the basis of self-defense for any injury to his attacker. This is distinct from the situation where a shot fired in self-defense innocently goes astray and happens to strike a bystander. Provided the shot was reasonable (i.e., not at least negligent), the right to self-defense will preclude conviction. See Wis.Stat. § 939.48(3). It is for the jury to decide whether someone's conduct was a reasonable act that accidentally injured a bystander or whether it was a crime.
“The privilege of self-defense extends not only to the intentional infliction of harm upon a real or apparent wrongdoer, but also to the unintended infliction of harm upon a 3rd person, except that if the unintended infliction of harm amounts to the crime of first-degree or 2nd-degree reckless homicide, homicide by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire, first degree or 2nd-degree reckless injury or injury by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire, the actor is liable for whichever one of those crimes is committed.”
Watson reads too much into the commentary on Wisconsin's pattern jury instruction regarding self-defense, WIS JI-CRIM. 801, which states that “criminal negligence and lawful actions in self-defense cannot coexist.”