22878/05.
[…] Johnson on the same day at the same location as that herein.
Citibank acknowledges in its Answer that the loan made to Melnikoff by Citibank was actually made three days after the docketing on July 26, 2005, of a Notice of Pendency against 602 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, in this action, specifically identifying the relief requested as "setting aside the alleged deed transfer occurring on or about June 25, 2004, which purported to transfer title from William Watson and Margaret Watson to Matthew Melnikoff . . . and declaring such transfer of title to be null and void." Pursuant to CPLR § 6501, such Notice provides constructive notice from the moment of filing to any "incumbrancer against, any defendant named" in the notice indexed against the property. The statute further provides: "A person whose conveyance or incumberance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party."
Clearly, Citibank's mortgage against plaintiffs' home is an incumbrance derived from an obligation undertaken by Matthew Melnikoff, the first-named defendant in the Notice of Pendency.