No. 3-455 / 12-2054
[…] As noted in the emphasized language, section 321J.2 governs license revocations for noncommercial licensees.
Section 321.208, however, governs license disqualifications for commercial licensees. Section 321.208 expressly mentions section 321J.1, but makes no mention of 321J.6, which supports the conclusion that the legislature did not intend section 321J.6 implied consent to come into play. Moreover, section 321.208(12)(a) requires the IDOT to disqualify a person from operating a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway "upon receipt of the peace officer's certification . . . that the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been operating a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 and that the person refused to submit to the chemical testing or submitted to chemical testing and the results show an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of 0.04 or more." (Emphasis added.) This language would be mere surplusage if we were to superimpose section 321J.6 implied consent upon it. See Neal v.