No. 3-455 / 12-2054
[…] The legislature has distinguished commercial drivers from ordinary drivers. See Watson, 829 N.W.2d at 570. Commercial drivers are held to a higher standard than noncommercial drivers because they drive larger vehicles and are entrusted with safety-sensitive tasks, such as transporting people and hazardous materials. Wiebenga v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 530 N.W.2d 732, 735 (Iowa 1995). That higher standard is evidenced in section 321.208's lower alcohol concentration tolerance: a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle if that person operated a "commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration, as defined in section 321J.1, of 0.04 or more," (subsection (1)), or "submits to chemical testing and the results show an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of 0.04 or more" (subsection (12)).