No. 352134
[…] Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).
B. ANALYSIS
Watson argues that she was retaliated against because of her opposition to religious, racial, and gender discrimination. She relies on the burden-shifting approach rather than relying on direct evidence of retaliation. DeBrow v Century 21 Great Lakes, Inc, 463 Mich 534, 537-538; 620 NW2d 836 (2001). Under this approach, the plaintiff has the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of retaliation. Roulston v Tendercare (Mich), Inc, 239 Mich App 270, 280; 608 NW2d 525 (2000).
MCL 37.2701(a) provides that a person shall not "[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act." To establish a prima facie claim of retaliation, a plaintiff must show