3:22-cv-01738-B-BT
[…] Accordingly, the Court should grant FedEx's motion to dismiss Watson's claims under VEVRAA.
The Court takes judicial notice of the EEOC filing as a matter of public record. See King, 809 F.Supp.2d at 579 n.1 (citing Cinel v. Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1343 n.6 (5th Cir. 1994)).
USERRA is a federal law, passed in 1994, that protects military service members and veterans from employment discrimination on the basis of their service, and allows them to regain their civilian jobs following a period of uniformed service. See 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (“A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.”). At one time, the Fifth Circuit held that USERRA does not provide for a hostile work environment claim. See generally Carder v. Cont'l Airlines, Inc., 636 F.3d 172 (5th Cir. 2011).