Watson v. Consol Engergy, Inc.
[…] In addition, the plaintiff asserts that Isaly and Caynor should be dismissed from this civil action because they were, at the time of the accident, employees of Stanley and are subject to the protections of West Virginia Code § 23-2-6 and § 23-6-6a, which immunizes employers and their agents from injuries to an employee.

In response, Consol asserts that Latham and Kovalski have been fraudulently joined and their citizenship, for the purposes of removal, should be disregarded. Specifically, Consol asserts that Latham and Kovalski have immunity under West Virginia Code § 23-2-6a.

West Virginia Code § 23-2-6a provides that:

The immunity from liability set out in the preceding section [§ 23-2-6] shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention.

A. Voluntary Dismissal of Defendants, Roger L. Caynor and William Isaly