November 8, 1968.
[…] The search warrant issued by the county judge was fatally defective because the trooper's affidavit pursuant to which it was issued did not state the factual basis for his belief that the stolen property was on the appellant's premises. This is conceded. However, the trial judge was of the opinion that the property had been discovered and seized in the proper execution of the federal warrant and was admissible in evidence without the aid of the local warrant. We agree.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3105, under which the federal warrant was issued, reads as follows: "A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution."
Appellant contends that since the warrant was directed to officers Cowan and Dillon and was served by them, only they could execute it. He suggests it is absurd to suppose they would or did require aid in searching an empty house for a still (appellant was not at home).