Watson v. Colwell
[…] Most importantly, Plaintiffs have not shown that the action is meritorious. The essence of Plaintiffs' claim against the Movants is that Watson's property interests were damaged when Movants allegedly drew an erroneous boundary line on the tax maps. As Movants point out, tax maps do not create, alter, or destroy the ownership of real property, and the maps in question carry an explicit warning that they are prepared for tax purposes only and are not to be used for surveying or conveyancing. Real Property Tax Law § 503 states that "the preparation of tax maps in accordance with the provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be the practice of land surveying within the meaning and intent of article one hundred forty-five of the education law." A tax map constitutes "nothing more than some evidence of the location of [a] property" (Boons v. Martocci, 268 AD2d 616, 620 [3rd Dep't 2000]) and the location of a property as shown on a tax map does not raise a triable issue of fact as to the property's true location (Morganteen v.