Civ. No. 13-1585-LPS
[…] The Court will not address Counts I, II, V and VI, since those counts will be dismissed on other grounds as discussed above.
1. FDCPA, Counts III and IV
Counts III and IV allege willful and negligent violations of the FDCPA. Unlike the FCRA, the FDCPA does not distinguish between negligent and willful violations. The complaint alleges violations of §§ 1692e(2), (5), and (10), as well as § 1692g(b). All of these claims are deficiently pled, as they contain just conclusory allegations without alleging any facts to support the claim. Indeed, the §§ 1692e(2), (5), and (10) claims merely parrot the wording of the statutes.
The § 1692g(b) is also deficiently pled. Section 1692g(b) provides that, if the consumer disputes the debt in writing within thirty days, "the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt." Watson seems to claim that PRA failed to validate the debt upon her dispute. The allegations fail to state a claim for a § 1692g(b) violation for several reasons.
First, the complaint does not allege that Watson notified PRA in writing of her dispute over the debt.