Civ. No. 13-1585-LPS
[…] Huertas v. United States Dep't of Educ., 2009 WL 3165442, at *9 (D.N.J. Sept., 28, 2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
The complaint alleges in a conclusory manner that PRA initiated either a hard pull of Watson's credit report or obtained a copy of Watson's consumer report without either permission or a permissible purpose. The allegations, without more, do not satisfy Watson's pleading burden as Watson must support her claim with some factual allegations.
In addition, § 1681b(f) provides that "[a] person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless . . . the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section." Section 1681 permits a consumer reporting agency to furnish a consumer report to a person which it has reason to believe "intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information to be furnished and involving the extension of credit