WATSON v. BETT
[…] Otherwise the judge shall order the respondent to file an answer.

Rule 4, Rules Governing § 2254 Cases. During my initial review of habeas petitions, I look to see whether the petitioner has set forth cognizable constitutional or federal law claims and exhausted available state remedies.

Watson, as a non-attorney, has no right to bring an action on behalf of his son, whether Scott is a minor, see Navin v. Parkridge School District 64, 270 F.3d 1147, 1149 (7th Cir. 2001) (holding that non-lawyer parent had no right to represent minor child), or an adult. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ("In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein."); Lindstrom v. State of Illinois, 632 F. Supp. 1535, 1537 (N.D. Ill. 1986) (holding that 28 U.S.C. § 1654 permitted plaintiff's wife to litigate her own case or to be represented by licensed attorney, but not to be represented by her husband).