Watson v. Bank of America
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014 (Vernon Supp. 2004); Jack B. Anglin Co. Inc. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992).

In their jurisdictional brief, appellants refer to section 51.014 of the civil practice and remedies code and ask "this Court to take judicial notice of the fact that Temporary Restraining Orders (TRO's) are integral forms of Temporary Injunctions. As such, they are covered by said enabling statute." However, appellants are mistaken regarding the inclusion of temporary restraining orders as interlocutory orders eligible for judicial review. Section 51.014 states, in part, that a person may appeal an interlocutory order that "grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter 65." Section 51.014 does not authorize judicial review of the denial or granting of a temporary restraining order, which, if granted, can only restrain an action for up to 14 days. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 680.