Watson v. Attorney Gen.
[…] A. IMMIGRATION STATUTES & REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

To obtain immigration status based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, the U.S. citizen petitioner must file a United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) I-130 Petition form (“I-130 Petition”). 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.1(a)(1), 204.2(a)(1). To be eligible for immigration status, the petitioner must prove that the petitioner and the alien spouse beneficiary have entered into a bona fide marriage. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(2). The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) prohibits USCIS from granting immigration status to an alien spouse if there is “substantial and probative evidence” that the alien spouse has attempted, conspired, or actually “enter[ed] into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c); 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). Importantly, USCIS will deny any subsequent I-130 Petition filed on behalf of an alien spouse who has previously entered into a marriage for the purpose of evading immigration laws.