Watson v. Astrue
[…] R. 22, 37-40. Claimant testified that he needs somebody to write instructions for him to give the bus driver when he takes public transit, and that he cannot cook but rather eats cereal or relies on his sister to cook for him. R. 40, 49. There is no evidence that Plaintiff has achieved the level of adaptive functioning that the court in Hancock found sufficient to reject a sole IQ score.

See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965 (2010) ("If you have no work experience or worked only off-and-on for brief periods of time during the 15-year period, we generally consider that these do not apply.").

This case is also distinguishable from the other federal appellate cases on which the Hancock court relied. In Lax v.