Watson v. Ariz. Townhomes Ass'n
[…] I. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Concluding the Default Was Not Void

Arizona Townhomes contends the trial court incorrectly concluded that the action was not one to recover damages for personal injury. It further asserts that Watson's failure to file and serve a statement for damages under section 425.11 rendered the default and resulting default judgment void, irrespective of Watson's complaint identifying the special and general damages she sought. We conclude the trial court did not err in denying the motion to vacate the default as void.

A. Applicable legal principles

Under section 580, subdivision (a), "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint ...." However, "where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated" in the complaint. (§ 425.10, subd. (b).)