CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-5501.
[…] Moreover, even assuming that the sweeps were conducted pursuant to authority granted by Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, Defendants' argument fails. Defendant acknowledges the Pennsylvania Superior Court holding that, where officers are present for "traditional duties normally associated with his or her agency," and "had no responsibilities with respect to the warrantless inspection of the bar, as that duty was reserved for the LCE personnel," their actions are constitutionally permissible. Commonwealth v. Bennett, 827 A.2d 469 (Pa.Super. 2003).
Defendant cites 42 Pa. C.S. § 8952 which provides:
Primary Municipal Police Jurisdiction
Any duly employed municipal officer shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his primary jurisdiction as to:
1. Any offense which the officer views or otherwise has probable cause to believe was committed within his jurisdiction;
2. Any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction an which reasonably requires action on the part of the police in order to preserve, protect, or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth.
Defendant states that the citations issued to minors withing Scoreboard were all issued for violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 6308 which provides:
Purchase, consumption, possession, or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages