CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-5501.
[…] 1. Any offense which the officer views or otherwise has probable cause to believe was committed within his jurisdiction;
2. Any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction an which reasonably requires action on the part of the police in order to preserve, protect, or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth.
Defendant states that the citations issued to minors withing Scoreboard were all issued for violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 6308 which provides:
Purchase, consumption, possession, or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages
(a) Offense defined — a person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages as defined in § 6310.6 (relating to definitions). For the purposes of this section, it shall not be defense that the liquor or malt or brewed beverage was consumed in a jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction where the citation for underage drinking was issued . . .
In Bennett, the BLCE decided to conduct routine administrative inspections in Westmoreland County as a part of an initiative entitled Bar None Program. Id.