No. M2010-02125-WC-R3-WC.
[…] In response, Ms. Watley argues that the limitation period began to run on August 7, 2007, when Whirlpool made a payment to Tennessee Urgent Care Associates for services rendered on June 7, 2006. On that basis, she contends that the October 15, 2007 benefit review conference request was timely. We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203 provides:
(b)(2) In those instances where the employer has paid workers' compensation benefits, either voluntarily or as a result of an order to do so, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a form prescribed by the commissioner requesting a benefit review conference is filed with the division within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the employee.
(c) For purposes of this section, the issuing date of the last payment of compensation by the employer, not the date of its receipt, shall constitute the time the employer ceased making payments and an employer or its insurer shall provide the date on request.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(b)(2) (c) (2008) (emphasis added).
Whirlpool's records show that payments were made on October 26, 2006 and August 7, 2007 for services rendered on June 1 and June 7, 2006, respectively. Ms.