No. 19-11556
[…] Watkins did not have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in remaining on private property, so Willson did not violate Watkins's due process rights by issuing him a trespass warning and telling him to leave.
Further, Watkins's argument that Florida trespass law gave him a due process right to remain on the property until warned to leave by the owner or someone authorized by the owner to issue such warning (which, according to Watkins, Willson was not) is unfounded. Section 810.08 of the Florida Statutes provides that a person who was permitted to enter a structure or conveyance but is subsequently "warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance." Fla. Stat. § 810.08(1). But Watkins's encounter with Willson occurred in a privately owned parking lot, not in a structure or conveyance. See R.C.W. v. State, 507 So. 2d 700, 702 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987) (mall parking lot was not a structure or conveyance covered by § 810.08(1)).