Watkins v. Williams
[…] Williams declined to take advantage of that opportunity. He may not do so now by invoking Civ.R. 60(B).

Subject Matter Jurisdiction

{¶ 15} Williams, however, has preserved one argument for review. He has argued that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to award damages to Watkins. Specifically, Williams has alleged that the Ohio Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over the award of attorney's fees for wrongful imprisonment actions. In support, Williams has relied upon R.C. 2743.48(F)(2) which provides as follows:

"If the wrongfully imprisoned individual was represented in the civil action under this section by counsel of the wrongfully imprisoned individual's own choice, the court of claims shall include in the judgment entry referred to in division (F)(1) of this section an award for the reasonable attorney's fees of that counsel. These fees shall be paid as provided in division (G) of this section."

Williams has argued that the above provision provides the sole mechanism by which Watkins may receive attorney's fees for his completed work. Williams, however, has supplied no argument in support of his assertions.