Watkins v. Vision Acad. Charter Sch.
[…] (Emp. Agmt. ¶ 13.)

In her Response, Plaintiff does not dispute entering into the Employment Agreement with Defendant. (See Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and to Compel Mediation and Arbitration, Doc. No. 7.) Rather, she contends that (1) her claims do not fall within the scope of the agreement and (2) the arbitration clause is unconscionable, rendering it invalid and unenforceable. (Id. at 1.)

Analysis

Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's federal claims is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. (Doc. No. 1 § 10.) This Court has supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367. (Id. § 11.)

Standard of Review

Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") provides that arbitration agreements "evidencing a transaction involving [interstate] commerce . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Thus, if a valid agreement to arbitrate exists and the dispute falls within the scope of its terms, the Court must mandate arbitration. Id. The Third Circuit has set forth which standard Courts should apply when deciding whether to compel arbitration. See Guidotti v.