Watkins v. Safety-Kleen Sys., Inc.
[…] Fuller v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 2007 WL 2077639 at *2 (E.D. Tenn. 2007).

Authorization for federal jurisdiction over government property is found in the Federal Enclave Clause, Article I, Section 8, clause 17 of the United States' Constitution. Prior to 1940, federal jurisdiction was presumed without further affirmation by the United States. 40 U.S.C. § 255; United States v. Gabrion, 517 F.3d 839, 848 (6th Cir. 2008). The presumption was reversed by amendment in 1940. Id. at 849. In 2002, Section 255 was renumbered as 40 U.S.C. § 3112. Id. at 850. The amended statute for obtaining exclusive federal jurisdiction after 1940 over land acquired by the federal government reads as follows:

When the head of a department, agency or independent establishment of the Government . . . considers it desirable, that individual may accept or secure from the State in which land or an interest in land . . . is situated, consent to, or cessation of, any jurisdiction over the land or interest not previously obtained. The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State . . . where the land is situated.
40 U.S.C. § 3112.

Prior to amendments in 1942 and 1954, parallel legislation in Kentucky provided: