Watkins v. PNC Bank
[…] In this case, the creating instrument allowed the trustee to continue to purchase CFB stock. While the trial court also relied on KRS 386.810(3)(a) in its finding that PNC had the power to retain its own stock in the Trust, this statute has since been repealed.

Watkins's final argument is that PNC breached its fiduciary duty of loyalty by investing Trust assets in BlackRock Mutual Funds. He specifically asserts that, in purchasing BlackRock, PNC was self-dealing. PNC, however, asserts that KRS 286.3-272 allows it to do so. It provides as follows:

(1) Notwithstanding any other law, a bank empowered to act as a fiduciary or a trust company, to the extent that it exercises investment discretion as a fiduciary, custodian, managing agent, or otherwise with respect to the managing agent, or otherwise with respect to the investment and reinvestment of assets that it holds in a fiduciary capacity, may invest and reinvest the fiduciary assets in an investment company or investment trust established, owned, or controlling by the bank or trust company or an affiliate of the bank or trust company.



(2) The fact that the bank or trust company, or any affiliate of the bank or trust company, is providing
services to the investment company or trust as investment advisor, sponsor, distributor, custodian, transfer agent, registrar, or otherwise, and receiving reasonable remuneration for the services, does not preclude the bank or trust company from investing in the investment company or trust.
This statute allows PNC to invest in BlackRock even if it has an interest in the stock. We do not address the appellant's arguments regarding jural rights since that argument was not raised directly to the trial court. Thus, based upon the above, we affirm the decision of the trial court.