Watkins v. Mcallister
[…] "When a statute is plain and unambiguous, the court must give effect to the intention of the legislature as expressed, rather than determine what the law should or should not be." 250 Kan. 621, Syl. ¶ 2, 829 P.2d 561. Conversely, if legislative intent is not explicit, "we can presume that when the legislature expressly includes specific items, it intends to exclude any items not expressly included in the specific list." In Re Marriage of Killman, 264 Kan. 33, 42, 955 P.2d 1228 (1998). With these standards in mind, we turn to the substantive issue.

         K.S.A. 65-4903 provides, in material part, that after a screening panel is convened, it shall consider "medical records and medical care facility records, contentions of the parties, examination of x-rays, test results and treatises." Supreme Court Rule 142(d)(8) (2001 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 195) states: "Oral testimony and the presence of the parties shall not be permitted."

       We conclude the district court properly struck the depositions from consideration of the screening panel.