3:17-cv-00272-KGB
[…] Separate and apart from not recognizing the claim under Arkansas Code Annotated § 1815-702, the Court found that there was a problem with plaintiffs' claim for double damages based on the statute of limitations. The parties stipulated that, “[a]ny person who shall build or raise any dam or any other stoppage or obstruction in or across any water course without first obtaining permission from the proper court according to law and shall there by work any material injury to any other person by overflowing his or her lands shall forfeit to the party injured double damages for the injury to be recovered in a civil action.” The parties further stipulated that the bridge structure was built in 1997, and the fifth culvert was added in 2003. Accordingly, the Court concluded that, because under Arkansas law there is a three-year statute of limitations for an injury to real property, the plaintiffs' claim for double