DERRICK LAMONT WATKINS, Petitioner, v. JOE HERRON, Administrator, Scotland Correctional Institution, Respondent.
[…] See 5/28/09 Transcript 1-87, Resp.'s Supp. Mem. ex. 9 [D.E. #6-10]. Ultimately, the trial court entered a written order setting out its findings of fact and conclusions of law and denying the motion to suppress. See Record on Appeal 31-36. Petitioner appealed the trial court's adverse ruling to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. See Pet'r's App. Brief, Resp.'s Supp. Mem. ex. 4 [D.E. # 6-5]. After the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's ruling, petitioner further appealed to the North Carolina Supreme Court, arguing that he was entitled to an appeal as of right, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(1), because his case "involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State." See Pet'r's Not. of App., Resp.'s Supp. Mem. ex. 6 [D.E. # 6-7].