4:21-cv-1344-CLM
[…] Doc. 1-1 ¶ 40. Watkins claims both Koppers' and Great Southern's representations were false, and harmed Watkins. Doc. 1-1 ¶ 41.
In Alabama, “[e]xpress warranties by the seller are created [by] . . . [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Ala. Code § 7-2-313(1)(a). Further, “[i]t is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant' or ‘guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. at § 72-313(2).