Watford v. Union County College
[…] Defendants here challenge Plaintiff's Complaint as deficient on its face.

it appearing that Plaintiff's Complaint asserts that subject matter jurisdiction for this case has been conferred by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5; and

it appearing that such provision properly establishes subject matter jurisdiction for Plaintiff's Title VII discrimination claim against Defendant UCC, but fails to do so for Plaintiff's breach of the duty of fair representation claims under Section 301 of the LMRA; and

it appearing that a district court's subject matter jurisdiction for a Section 301 claim alleging that a union has breached its duty of fair representation is ordinarily established pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which provides "original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce . . . provided that the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000 exclusive of interests and costs," see Felice, 985 F.2d at 1226; and