File No. 18688
[…] State ex rel. Wallen v. Hatch, supra.
The plaintiff is obviously seeking a consolidation of the defendants with itself, the town of Watertown; however, § 7-324 of the General Statutes provides that all fire districts established prior to May 29, 1957, shall be continued, except that such a district may be consolidated in accordance with the General Statutes. Sections 7-195 to 7-201 of the General Statutes pertain to the consolidation of units of local government. Section 7-195 defines "unit of local government" as a town or political subdivision thereof and defines "political subdivision" as a city, borough, or district within a town. Section 7-324 defines the word "district" as "any . . . district or association, except a school district, wholly within a town and having the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes." It is clear and undisputed that the defendants Watertown Fire District and Oakville Fire District are units of local government within the definition of § 7-195 of the General Statutes. Dugas v.