File No. 18688
[…] The plaintiff's position is that by its 1961 charter it has preempted all of the governmental powers previously vested in the Watertown Fire District by special act and that each subordinate question incorporated into the fourth question should be answered in the negative. In support of its position, the plaintiff relies on § 7-188 of the General Statutes, which reads in part: "Any town, city or borough, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, shall have the power to draft, adopt and amend a charter which shall be its organic law and shall supersede any existing charter, including amendments thereto, and all special acts inconsistent therewith . . . ." The language "shall supersede any existing charter . . . and all special acts inconsistent therewith" refers to charters or special acts relating to the municipality which adopted the charter, not to other municipalities; that is, that language, in the instant case, would refer