File No. 18688
[…] Section 7-195 defines "unit of local government" as a town or political subdivision thereof and defines "political subdivision" as a city, borough, or district within a town. Section 7-324 defines the word "district" as "any . . . district or association, except a school district, wholly within a town and having the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes." It is clear and undisputed that the defendants Watertown Fire District and Oakville Fire District are units of local government within the definition of § 7-195 of the General Statutes. Dugas v. Beauregard, 155 Conn. 573, 577. Section 7-195 of the General Statutes further reads in part, "The consolidation of the government of any town with the government or governments of one or more political subdivisions therein shall be effected in the manner hereinafter prescribed." Sections 7-195 to 7-201 of the General Statutes clearly govern any attempt at consolidation of the defendants with the plaintiff.
The fourth question is answered in the affirmative.