File No. 18688
[…] The fifth question is answered in the negative.
The sixth question is whether the Oakville Fire District now has the power to enlarge its territorial limits within the town of Watertown by means of a Home Rule charter amendment or by virtue of any other statutory authority. The record does not disclose whether the Oakville Fire District has elected to make its charter subject to amendment by Home Rule action; however, such an election would not alter the answer to this question. Public Act No. 582 of the 1963 session of the General Assembly, now § 7-328a, provides in part: "(a) Any district . . . established by special act may, by a two-thirds vote of the voters present at a district meeting, elect to make its charter, including any amendments thereto adopted by special act, subject to amendment by home rule action . . ., but no home rule charter amendment shall be adopted which will grant to the district any authority exceeding that granted to districts under this chapter." The restriction in § 7-328a that no "amendment shall be adopted which will grant to the district any authority exceeding that granted to districts" under chapter 105 of the General Statutes determines this question.