Watertown Hous. Auth. v. Kester-Paletti
[…] See Barrows v. American Fam. Ins. Co., 2014 WI.App. 11, ¶9, 352 Wis.2d 436, 842 N.W.2d 508 (2013) ("An appellate court need not address every issue raised by the parties when one issue is dispositive.").

This court also received an amicus brief by the National Housing Law Project ("NHLP") arguing that the eviction judgment should be reversed.

¶10 The parties agree that the lease at issue is for government-subsidized housing owned by a public housing authority. Accordingly, the lease is governed by the terms of the United States Housing Act of 1937, codified in 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437 through 1437z-10 (2023). See Allegheny Cnty. Hous. Auth. v. Johnson, 2006 PA Super 258, ¶11, 908 A.2d 336. The Housing Act's stated purposes include remedying "the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1437(A).

Although not expressly stated anywhere in the record or the briefing, the law cited by the parties applies only in the government-subsidized housing context.