CV196020813S
[…] In support of his argument that the town zoning regulations and state building code should not be considered by the court as they were not entered into evidence at trial, the defendant cites Housing Authority v. Brown, 23 Conn.App. 366, 369, 579 A.2d 1110 (1990) and Fernandes v. Zoning Board Of Appeals, 24 Conn.App., 49, 56, 585 A.2d 703, cert. granted in part, 218 Conn. 909, 591 A.2d 811 (1991). However, a review of those cases reveals that while they stand for the proposition cited, they have long since been superseded by General Statutes § 52-163 which specifically states that: "The court shall take judicial notice of: (1) Private or special acts of this state, (2) regulations of any agency of this state, as defined in section 4-166, (3) ordinances of any town, city or borough of this state, and (4) regulations of any board, commission, council, committee or other agency of any town, city or borough of this state." Notably, the language of the statute is mandatory.
At trial, there was considerable testimony relative to the claim that the defendant had failed to comply with the town’s zoning regulations and the state building code.