RJI #44-1-2011-0306.15 INDEX #135952 ORI # NY044015J
[…] The calculation of jail time credit is controlled by Penal Law §70.30(3) which
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
". . .[T]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence . . . The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the . . . maximum term of any previously imposed sentence . . ."Where, as here, the criminal defendant was confined in local custody in the City of New York, jail time credit is calculated by the Commissioner of the New York City Department of Correction and certified to the New York State Department of Correctional Services upon transfer of the inmate