No. 05-07-01567-CR
[…] See Brooks v. Sherry Lane Nat'l Bank, 788 S.W.2d 874, 876 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1990, no writ) (property possessed by either spouse during marriage is presumptively community property). Moreover, appellant contends the evidence that he and Hillard had a common law marriage was "uncontradicted." However, although appellant testified it was his "understanding" that he and Hillard had a common law marriage, he did not offer testimony or other evidence showing their relationship met the legal requirements for a common law marriage. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401 (Vernon 2006) (proof of informal marriage is shown if "man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married"). Further, although appellant testified he and Hillard lived together, Mitchell testified Hillard told him she was driving appellant to his home after a visit to her residence on the night of the incident.