Waters v. State
[…] In response to the Court's order, defendant has submitted the affidavit of Janet Barringer, a senior clerk at the Albany Office of the Attorney General and a person who is familiar with the record keeping system at the Attorney General's Office regarding claims that are filed in the Court of Claims or received by that office. She states that, based upon her review of the paper and electronic files in the Office of the Attorney General, she "find[s] no record that the [c]laim in this matter was ever served on the Attorney General" (Barringer Affidavit ¶ 4).

Court of Claims Act § 11(a) (i) provides that a copy of the claim "shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court." The service requirements set forth in the Court of Claims Act are jurisdictional in nature and therefore must be strictly construed (see Finnerty v New York State Thruway Auth., 75 NY2d 721, 722-723 [1989]; Rodriguez v State Of New York, 307 AD2d 657, 657 [3d Dept 2003]).