considering whether prisoner had a vested interest in indigency or was subject to payment of court costs pursuant to statute
[…] In the alternative, Mr. Waters contends that TDOC was estopped to collect funds from his trust fund account because he had a vested interest in having the State pay his court costs.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-123 states the general rule that "[a] defendant convicted of a criminal offense shall pay all the costs that have accrued in the cause." T.C.A. § 40-25-123(a) (2006); State v. Black , 897 S.W.2d 680, 682 (Tenn. 1995). Mr. Waters' arguments are premised on Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-129, which contains exceptions from the general rule. Black , 987 S.W.2d at 682. Section 40-25-129 provides as follows:
Neither the state nor any county of the state shall pay or be liable in any criminal prosecution for any costs or fees hereafter accruing, except in the following classes of cases:
(1) All felony cases, where prosecution has proceeded to a verdict in the circuit or criminal court;
(2) All cases where the defendant has been convicted in a court of record and the court has made a finding at any evidentiary hearing that the defendant is indigent and remains indigent at the time of conviction or where the execution issued upon the judgment against the defendant has been returned nulla bona. . . .; and
(3)(A) When a criminal prosecution is instituted against a state prison inmate because of conduct within a department of correction penal institution or because of conduct relative to an escape attempt from a penal institution, the expense of the prosecution imposed on the county wherein the institution is located shall be reimbursed to the county by the state. . . .
T.C.A. § 40-25-129 (2006).
In State v. Black , 897 S.W.2d 680 (Tenn. 1995), the Tennessee Supreme Court addressed one of the exceptions contained in Section 40-25-129 to the general rule.