considering whether prisoner had a vested interest in indigency or was subject to payment of court costs pursuant to statute
[…] Waters , No. 2000-C-1267, when the jury returned the guilty verdict in June 2001. Because Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-143 did not become effective until July 1, 2001, Mr. Waters contends that it was unconstitutionally applied retroactively to reimburse the State for the costs of his June 2001 trial. In the alternative, Mr. Waters contends that TDOC was estopped to collect funds from his trust fund account because he had a vested interest in having the State pay his court costs.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-123 states the general rule that "[a] defendant convicted of a criminal offense shall pay all the costs that have accrued in the cause." T.C.A. § 40-25-123(a) (2006); State v. Black , 897 S.W.2d 680, 682 (Tenn. 1995). Mr. Waters' arguments are premised on Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-129, which contains exceptions from the general rule. Black , 987 S.W.2d at 682. Section 40-25-129 provides as follows: