considering whether prisoner had a vested interest in indigency or was subject to payment of court costs pursuant to statute
[…] R. Civ. P. 56 have been satisfied." Mathews Partners, LLC v. Lemme , No. M2008-01036-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 3172134, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2009) (citing Hunter v. Brown , 955 S.W.2d 49, 50-51 (Tenn. 1977)). Summary judgment is properly granted when "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." TENN. R. CIV. P. 56.04.
ANALYSIS
In this case, TDOC collected funds from Mr. Waters' inmate trust account pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-143, which provides as follows:
(a) The department of correction shall have the authority to collect from the inmate trust fund account of any defendant in its custody those moneys necessary to satisfy any unpaid costs that have been imposed upon the defendant.
(b) When the state has paid the costs in a case accruing under § 40-25-130(5), and the defendant is in the custody of the department of correction, the department shall have the authority to collect from the inmate trust fund account of the defendant those moneys necessary to reimburse the state for the payment of the costs. Any amount so collected shall be deposited in the state general fund.
T.C.A. § 40-25-143 (2006). Mr. Waters argues on appeal that the statute was unconstitutionally applied retroactively to him. He asserts that, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-129(1), he acquired a vested interest in having the State pay the court costs billed in his criminal trial, State v. Waters , No. 2000-C-1267, when the jury returned the guilty verdict in June 2001. Because Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-25-143 did not become effective until July 1, 2001, Mr. Waters contends that it was unconstitutionally applied retroactively to reimburse the State for the costs of his June 2001 trial. In the alternative, Mr. Waters contends that TDOC was estopped to collect funds from his trust fund account because he had a vested interest in having the State pay his court costs.