07-05-2024
[…] See Allied Bail Bonds, Inc. v. Cnty. of Kootenai, 151 Idaho 405, 411, 258 P.3d 340, 346 (2011); see also Freiberger v. Am. Triticale, Inc., 120 Idaho 239, 243, 815 P.2d 437, 441 (1991). As such, an amended petition supersedes prior petitions and represents the substance of petitioner's claims "entirely and exclusively," such that all subsequent pleadings must be based upon the contents of the amended petition. See Allied, 151 Idaho at 411, 258 P.3d at 346.
Idaho Code § 19-4903 requires that "affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting" the allegations in the petition "shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached." Waterman did not attach any documents to his amended petition for postconviction relief or explain why they were not attached. The amended petition did not include or incorporate by reference the original petition or the affidavit attached thereto.