Waterman v. State
[…] Moreover, we held that "to proceed anew" the State and the District Court must follow the procedure outlined in § 46-23-1012, MCA (2001). See State v. Goebel, 2001 MT 155, ¶ 30, ___ Mont. ___, ¶ 30, ___ P.3d ___, ¶ 30.

We conclude that, in this case, the State and the District Court failed to follow the procedure outlined in § 46-23-1012, MCA (2001), by continuing to hold Petitioner in custody without conducting a hearing on the petition to revoke. Section 46-23-1012, MCA (2001), provides in pertinent part:

(3) A probation and parole officer may authorize a detention center to hold a probationer arrested under this section without bail for 72 hours. Within 72 hours following the probationer's detention, the probation and parole officer shall:

(a) authorize the detention center to release the probationer;

(b) hold an intervention hearing . . .; or

(c) arrange for the probationer to appear before a magistrate to set bail. . . .

. . .

(5) After the probation and parole officer tiles a report of violation, the court may proceed with revocation of probation in the manner provided in 46-18-203. [Emphasis added.]

There is nothing to show that the State and the District Court have complied with the new procedure outlined in subsection (3) above.