Waterkeeper v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA's notice of noncompliance of a state's proposed WQS with the CWA does not result in the proposal's termination. See id. At that point, EPA must explain the proposal's deficiencies and specify changes needed to make the proposal consistent with the CWA's requirements. Id.; 40 C.F.R. §131.21(a)(2). Congress designed this stage to encourage active engagement between EPA and the state in an effort to avoid federalization of the CWA.

A state has 90 days from notification of noncompliance with the CWA to accept the changes specified by EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). Should the state fail to accept the specified changes, the CWA requires EPA to step in and "promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new [WQS] for the navigable waters involved." Id. § 1313(c)(3), (4). EPA must adopt this proposed regulation as the state's new or revised WQS within 90 days from publication, unless the state submits a new or revised WQS in the interim that EPA deems consistent with the CWA's requirements.