A-2255-21
[…] Amado told Cernadas he was interested in a longshoreman position, Cernadas asked for Amado's information, and Amado obtained temporary registration as a longshoreman on December 23, 1998, and permanent registration on April 5, 2006.
"'Checker' shall mean a longshoreman who is employed to engage in direct and immediate checking of waterborne freight or of the custodial accounting therefor or in the recording or tabulation of the hours worked at piers or other waterfront terminals . . . ." Kaiser, 94 N.J.Super. at 98 (quoting N.J.S.A. 32:23-85(5)).
A longshoreman "shall also include" in addition to the definition of a checker, "a natural person, other than a hiring agent, who is employed for work at a pier or other waterfront terminal" to perform labor, move waterborne freight, or other "services involving, or incidental to, the movement of freight at a waterfront terminal." N.J.S.A. 32:23-85(6).
On February 20, 2020, the Commission's senior counsel interviewed Amado.