June 15, 1978
[…] Subdivision 8-a of section 837 Exec. of the Executive Law (added by L 1976, ch 548) authorizes the Division of Criminal Justice Services to collect a fee "when, pursuant to statute or the regulations of the division, it conducts a search of its criminal history records and returns a report thereon in connection with an application for employment or for a license or permit." The statute directs that the fee be paid to the division "by the applicant."