Submitted on briefs November 8, 1991
[…] In its brief, the declarant argues that the trial court improperly found a zoning violation by the association in the first instance and improperly found it liable to the association pursuant to General Statutes 47-253 (a). Since the declarant has "failed to comply with Practice Book 4005 relating to the filing of a cross appeal in this matter, we need not consider this claim." Futterleib v. Mr. Happy's, Inc., 16 Conn. App. 497, 499, 548 A.2d 728 (1988). If an appellee wishes to change the judgment in any way, the party must file a cross appeal. See Practice Book 4005.
Section 47-253 (c) provides, without additional qualification or condition, that whenever the liability of a declarant to a condominium association is established under 47-253, the declarant "is also liable for all expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by the association." Rather than making the award of expenses and attorney's fees discretionary with the court; see, e.g., General Statutes 4-184a (b), 46b-87, 52-256b; the clear words of the statute mandate an award of litigation expenses and attorney's fees "[w]henever the declarant is liable to the association"