CIVIL 3:20cv01409 (JBA)
[…] Id. at 678-79; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
B. CUTPA Claim, C.G.S. § 42-110 et seq.
Defendant contends that Count Two of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted, arguing that Plaintiff alleges no substantial aggravating circumstance which is required by Connecticut law to elevate a contract dispute into a Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (“CUTPA”) violation. (Mem. Of Law in Supp. Of Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.'s Mem. in Supp.”) [Doc. # 15-1] at 2.)
Under CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a), “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” To assist courts in determining whether a practice violates CUTPA, the Connecticut Supreme Court has identified several relevant factors under the “cigarette rule”: